CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Joseph Kenny
Geodis USA Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RH 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated April 16, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy Inc. Two samples were submitted for our review and will be returned to you as requested.

The item under consideration is a key ring, which was identified in your letter as a character keychain, CVS Item #383685. The key ring consists of a steel split wire ring and a short steel chain attached to a plastic character figure from the Fortnite video game. The character figure measures approximately 3 inches in length, 1 1/2 inches in width and 1/8 inch in thickness.

The key ring under consideration is a composite article that consists of a steel split wire ring, a steel chain and a plastic figure. The steel and plastic components are classified in different headings. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Since no one heading in the tariff schedules covers the steel and plastic components of the key ring in combination, GRI 1 cannot be used as a basis for classification. GRI 3(b) provides that mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. As the key ring is a composite good, we must apply rule GRI 3(b), which provides that composite goods are to be classified according to the component that gives the goods their essential character. EN VIII to GRI 3(b) explains that “the factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or the use of the goods.” We must determine whether the steel or plastic component imparts the essential character to the key ring in question. It is the role of the constituent materials or components in relation to the use of the good that imparts the essential character. In this case, the function of the key ring under consideration is to hold keys and the steel component performs the function of holding the keys. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the steel component imparts the essential character to the key ring. In accordance with GRI 3 (b), the key ring under consideration will be classified as an other article of steel. Therefore, the subject key ring is classifiable in heading 7326, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel.

The applicable subheading for the character keychain, CVS Item #383685, will be 7326.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 7326.20.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7326.20,0090, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division